Serving the children of the world

Privacy

Introduction

Australia District is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and shall not disclose personal information about its members except as set out below.

In this Privacy Policy the expression ‘personal information’ refers to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion. The District recognises members' rights to control their personal information and shall not collect personal information, except when it is knowingly provided by its members or with their consent. The only exception to this is that the District and its clubs reserve the right to make reasonable enquiries regarding the character of a prospective member or regarding the character of a member when an issue arises as to the member’s fitness for membership.

Information Collection

The District collects members' personal information to evaluate and determine membership applications and fitness for membership, to enable it to provide membership services and benefits, to maintain accurate membership records, to facilitate communication between members and clubs, to conduct research to enable the better utilization of Kiwanis resources and more effective delivery of our services to the community, and to facilitate the growth of Kiwanis in Australia.

Failure To Provide Information

The failure of an applicant for Kiwanis club membership to provide the information requested in the Proposal For Membership form or to obtain a National Police Certificate, when requested to do so in accordance with District Policy, may result in the application for membership being rejected.

Similarly, the failure of a member of Kiwanis to provide, when requested to do so in accordance with District Policy, their consent to a search of Police records for criminal convictions which may be lawfully disclosed and such personal information as is necessary to enable an effective search to be conducted, may result in their membership being terminated. The cost of any such resulting police check will be borne by the club.

Information Use and Disclosure

The District and its clubs shall use members' personal information (such as name, address and contact details) only for the purposes set out above and will not disclose personal information for any other purpose unless it has obtained the consent of the member concerned (unless such disclosure is authorised or required by law).

The District and its clubs will not use e-mail addresses, messages or other personal information submitted to the District web site or club web sites for any purpose other than the purpose for which they were provided and will not disclose them to third parties without the consent of the individual concerned. Such information will be retained only for such reasonable time as is necessary to attend to the matters for which the information was provided. Members who are office bearers in their Club, Division or District or who are chairpersons of any special interest groups or committees may have personal information such as their names, addresses and contact information published in the Australia District Directory or other Divisional and Club publications. Such members who wish to decline having their name or contact information published in these ways should make this known to the District Secretary, Lt Governor or Club Secretary at the earliest opportunity, in which case the information will not be published. However, in no case shall the name, address or contact details of a member be published via the Internet, either on a Kiwanis web site or otherwise without the prior written consent of the member concerned.

It is a requirement of membership of Kiwanis International that members’ personal information (as contained in the Application for Membership form) is also provided to Kiwanis International Head Office in Indianapolis, U.S.A. The Kiwanis International Bylaws, Article XVIII, Section 8 provides for the possible release of the Kiwanis International Directory or mailing list (including names, addresses, and telephone numbers of the members of Kiwanis clubs) for entering into third party agreements.

The Kiwanis International Bylaws further provide that “Any member belonging to a club of Kiwanis International may request their name, address, fax number, and telephone number be withheld from any list to be given or sold to any third party.” In order to protect the privacy of members, Kiwanis will provide all new members with the option (at the time of submitting their Application for Membership) of requesting that their name and contact details not be released to a third party.

Data Security

When it collects personal information, Kiwanis takes reasonable steps to keep that information secure and to protect that information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Kiwanis will take reasonable steps to keep personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Users of the Web Site should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although Kiwanis strives to protect such information, Kiwanis does not guarantee the security of any information transmitted to it over the Internet.

Access, Corrections and Further Information

If a member wishes to review or make corrections to his or her personal information held by the District, the member may do so at any time, by forwarding the relevant details through the Club Secretary to the District Secretary.

Sponsors   |   
Basic Data Solutions
Wilde Legal
Newcastle Family Dental
Port Waratah Coal Services